Discover our blogs

Aerospace | Cranfield University

Aerospace

Agrifood | Cranfield University

Agrifood

Alumni | Cranfield University

Alumni

Careers | Cranfield University

Careers

Careers | Cranfield University

Defence and Security

Design | Cranfield University

Design

Energy and Power | Cranfield University

Energy and Power

Environment | Cranfield University

Environment

Forensics | Cranfield University

Forensics

Libraries | Cranfield University

Libraries

Libraries | Cranfield University

Manufacturing

Libraries | Cranfield University

School of Management

Libraries | Cranfield University

Transport Systems

Water | Cranfield University

Water

Homepage / 2017 graduation prize winners: Energy and Power, Environment and Agrifood, Water

2017 graduation prize winners: Energy and Power, Environment and Agrifood, Water

01/08/2017

Cranfield’s Graduation Ceremony was held in June 2017. As part of the celebrations, Energy and Power, Environment and Agrifood, and Water held a prize winner’s ceremony for their top students. The full listing of winners (plus some photos) can be found below.

Energy and Power

  • The award for the best individual research project, sponsored by the Bawnard Foundation: Pablo Ramos Quesada
  • The award for the best overall student on the Advanced Mechanical Engineering MSc: Debora Cevasco
  • The award for the best thesis project on the Advanced Mechanical Engineering MSc: Benjamin Nichol
  • The award for the best overall student on the Biofuels Process Engineering MSc: Marine Marie Cecile Tuloup
  • The award for the best thesis project on the Biofuels Process Engineering MSc: Marine Marie Cecile Tuloup
  • The award for the best overall student on the Energy Systems and Thermal Processes MSc: Marta Cerio Vera
  • The award for the best thesis project on the Energy Systems and Thermal Processes MSc: Dimosthenis Kakalopoulos, Elise Le Delaizir
  • The award for the best overall student on the Process Systems Engineering MSc: Zhang Zhou
  • The award for the best overall student on the Renewable Energy Engineering MSc: Raul Alejandro Zapata Quintero
  • The award for the best taught mark on the Renewable Energy Engineering MSc: Raul Alejandro Zapata Quintero
  • The British Gear Association Alan Thompson Memorial Prize: Jeremy Christian, Mathieu Florentiny
  • The Course Director’s Prize for the best individual research project on the Pre-masters in Engineering: Azuka Raphael Udeh
  • The Elf Prize for the best student on the Offshore and Ocean Technology MSc: Mohamed Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed Ragab
  • The Engineering Mechanics Prize: Nils Vercauteren
  • The Giacomo Pellegrini Susini Award for the best energy student, sponsored by the Bawnard Foundation: Pablo Ramos Quesada
  • The John Greenlees Findlay Memorial Award in recognition of endeavour and initiative: Michael Schmitt
  • The Mike Sanderson Prize in Process Systems Engineering: Zhang Zhou
  • The Professor John Sharp Prize for the best thesis in Offshore Renewable Energy: Jessica Taylor
  • The Wood Group Prize for the best student on the Flow Assurance for Oil and Gas Production MSc: Charles Kwame Ofosu

Environment and Agrifood

  • The Chartered Institution of Wastes Management Prize for the best student on the Waste and Resource Management MSc: Leslie Aitken
  • The Course Director’s Prize for the Food Chain Systems MSc: Shoko Kinoshita
  • The DAI Cup for the best student from a developing country across all the Environment courses: Lijin Chin
  • The Douglas Bomford Trust Award for the best student on the Land Reclamation and Restoration course: Karolina Krystyna Golicz
  • The Esri UK Prize for the best student on the Geographical Information Management MSc: Robert Edward Blackwell
  • The McDonalds Prize for the best student on the Food Chain Systems MSc: Javier Cañete Castillo
  • The Oakdene Hollins Prize for the best thesis across all the Environment courses: Laura Antonia Faerber
  • The Shepperson Memorial Prize for the best thesis applying engineering applications to agriculture: David Edward Clarke
  • The Worshipful Company of Fan Makers Prize for the best student on the Environmental Engineering MSc: Rosemary Tabitha Catherine Chalker

Water

  • The Atkins Prize for the best student on the Environmental Water Management course: Marlène Céline Rio
  • The British Water Prize for the best design group project: Hector Adell Troncho, Hassan Alali Alhweij, Mustafa Ahmed Mohammed Al Bahlani, Ana Maria Moya
  • The George Solt Prize of the Institution of Chemical Engineers Water Special Interest Group: Morgane Piot
  • The George Solt Runner-up Prize for the 30th anniversary of the Institution of Chemical Engineers Water Special Interest Group: Charlotte De Witte
  • The Veolia Water Solutions and Technologies Prize for the best student on the Water and Wastewater Engineering course: Morgane Piot

Cranfield University would like to thank all our commercial partners and sponsors for supporting our students through these awards.

Written by: Hannah Keep

Written By: Tom Jaycocks

Categories & Tags:

Leave a comment on this post:

Sign up for more information about studying master’s and research degrees at Cranfield

Sign up now
Go to Top